20 Years of Wendy Wu Tours

This page has been designed to help you complete your Vietnamese visa application form with the correct information. If you are unsure of how to answer a certain question, then please click here to visit our frequently asked questions.

Vietnam E-Visa Application

This page has been designed to help you complete your visa application form with the correct information. If any of the questions do not apply to you, please write N/A in the space provided. If you are unsure of a question, please leave blank or contact Wendy Wu Tours on 0800 630 0888 for further assistance.

Do I need an e-visa for Vietnam?

Depending on your tour arrangements and passport you hold, you may not require an e-visa for Vietnam.

An e-visa is not required if you meet the following criteria:-

  • You hold a British Citizen, French, German, Italian or Spanish passport. (does not apply to those who hold British Overseas or British Subject passport)
  • Your overall duration in Vietnam is 15 days or less. This is calculated from the day you arrive in Vietnam to the day you depart Vietnam.
  • Travelling before 30th June 2021.
  • You are only entering Vietnam once.
  • If you are entering Vietnam more than once (e.g. visiting Vietnam, then on to another country and then back in to Vietnam), please call us as an E-Visa will not be valid. 
  • Your passport has at least six months’ validity.

What tours require an e-visa?

Please see below our Vietnam tours which require/do not require a Vietnam visa.

Please Note:

  • The below tours do not necessarily mean you do not need an e-visa as each client’s travel arrangements may vary.
  • If you have booked extra nights before/after your tour, this may bring the overall duration over 15 days.
  • If your tour is also visiting other countries, for example Cambodia or China, you will require a visa for these countries.
  • If your flight departs after midnight on the 16th day, an e-visa will need to be obtained prior to travel.

Tours that require a Vietnam Visa Tours that do not require a Vietnam Visa
Indochina: The Big One Vietnam Impressions
Vietnam Highlights Vietnam at a Glance
Vietnam Panorama Scenic Vietnam
Classical Vietnam Vietnam Explorer
Vietnam Adventure Jewels of Vietnam
Vietnam & Cambodia Discovery Vibrant Vietnam
The Majestic Mekong Angkor to the Bay
  Vietnam & Cambodia Experience
  Cambodia & Vietnam Revealed
  Mekong Odyssey
  Indochina Delights
  Heart of Indochina
  Grand Tour of Indochina
  Treasures of Vietnam & China
  Vietnam Trails

If your tour is listed as you require an e-visa, you will need to complete an application form and send this to us with a coloured passport copy and one photograph.

Not all nationalities are eligible for an e-visa, please refer to the following link to check you qualify for an e-visa before completing your application form.

If your nationality is not listed, please contact us directly as a full visa will need to be applied for.

When do I send my application?

Please ensure that your completed application form, passport copy and photographs are sent to us 8 weeks prior to your departure. It is essential that our office has received these travel documents by this time.

How long does this process take?

Once we have received your applications, passport copies and photograph, we will have these for up to 4 weeks whilst they are processed through the e-visa website.

Please note: any documents sent into us less than 6 weeks prior to departure will automatically incur a visa Express Service fee of £60 per person.

Photo Specifications

Please provide one recent photograph (no more than 6 months old).

The photograph should be in colour and meet the following requirements:

  • Taken against a light background (white or off-white) so that features are distinguishable and in contrast.
  • Clear and of good quality.
  • Printed on normal photographic paper.
  • Un-mounted, 45 mm x 35 mm in size.
  • Should show full face (without glasses, sunglasses and without a hat or cap).
  • The face should be in the centre of the frame.
  • Taken in a professional photo booth and not printed at home.

Once you have everything, then please send all the details to us 8 weeks prior to departure by Royal Mail Tracked Post to:

Wendy Wu Tours
Visa Department
Ground Floor, Cottons Centre,
Cottons Lane, 47-49 Tooley Street,
London SE1 2QG

How to complete your Vietnam E-Visa Application Form

Please note: The visa application must be completed in black ink, in capital letters.

  1. Full name:

    Please write your full name as shown in your passport.

  2. Gender:

    Please circle the appropriate.

  3. Date of birth:

    DD/MM/YYYY

  4. Current Nationality:

    Please write your nationality (e.g. British)

  5. Previous Nationality:

    Please write your previous nationality if applicable

  6. Religion:

    Please write your religion (e.g. Christian) or N/A if not applicable

  7. Current Address, Telephone and Email:

    Please write your full home address including post code, telephone number and email address.

  8. Next of Kin:

    Please write your emergency contact (e.g. Name, your relationship and contact number)

  9. Travel Insurance details:

    Please write your travel insurance details (e.g. Insurance provider name, policy number and emergency contact number)

  10. Passport Number:

    Please write your passport number as it appears on your passport information page

  11. Passport Type:

    Please write which of the following apply to yourself: Ordinary, Official or Diplomat

  12. Date of Issue:

    Please write passport issue date as it appears in your passport

  13. Date of Expiry:

    Please write passport expiry date as it appears in your passport

  14. Place of Issue:

    Please write your passport issuing authority (e.g. IPS, FCO or HMPO)

Download Vietnam Visa Form

Reviews

Don't just take our word for it - read our reviews!

Find out more